GDPR

INFORMATION
on the application of the EU Regulation 6791/2016 by SC Teamland


On 25 May 2018 entered into force the EU Regulation 679/2016 on the protection of personal data ( eventually called GDPR ), which strengthens the rights of individuals and the security of processing the personal data in the European Union.

Ensuring the adequate protection and use of personal data is a permanent priority for us. We are constantly improving security and privacy measures to ensure the highest standards.

In this context, we want to inform you about your rights regarding personal data, which belongs to you and can be owned and processed by us.

1. What are the regulations regarding your personal data?

The current law (677/2001) and the General Regulation U.E., on the protection of personal data 679/2016 / GDPR, which will repeal and replace the law 677/2001, describe the personal data as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("the data subject") directly or indirectly, especially by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, as well as one or more specific physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social factors of that individual.

Personal data therefore refers to a natural person, who can be identified by using the above mentioned data categories.

The identification may be accomplished by a single piece of information or by correlation with any other information in the possession of the data controller or which might be in the possession of the data controller.

In accordance with our obligation to inform you of any processing operation of your personal data, we tell you the following:

2. Who is Teamland?

S.C TEAMLAND S.R.L., in Bucharest, Boulevard Alexandru Ioan Cuza nr.32 A, Sector 1, having the Unique Registration Code 22424333, registered in the Trade Register kept by the Trade Register Office next to the Bucharest Tribunal with no. J40 / 17411/2007, bank account opened at ING Bank IBAN: RO03INGB0000999907882980, authorization to operate as Temporary Work Agent, series B, no. 0000245 on 11.09.2013, registered as personal data operator with no. 20448, legally represented by Richardo Turcu, as Sales Manager.

Teamland is a human resources company offering recruitment and selection services, personnel leasing, personnel management, payroll, training, professional counseling and human resources consultancy.

3. What personal data are processed by Teamland?

If you are a candidate, an employee/temporary employee, you submit your CV for a job or create an account to submit your CV for a job, we can collect the following types of personal data:

  • identification data or contact details (such as name, surname, home address, professional address, e-mail address, telephone number, job title);

  • username and password when you sign up for our sites;

  • data on education and professional experience;

  • known foreign languages and other professional skills;

  • personal numeric code or other personal data having an identifying function;

  • date of birth;

  • sex;

  • bank account information;

  • citizenship and work permits;

  • information about benefits;

  • tax and taxation information;

  • references about you;

  • any other data contained in your CV about your career and other data about your employment qualifications;

and when it is necessary required by law, on the basis of your express consent:

  • information about disability and your state of health;

  • medical history, criminal convictions, and other details about you.

4. How do Teamland manage your personal data?

Teamland respects its obligations under the national law and the GDPR through actions such as:

  • Updating your personal data;

  • Store and destroy them safely;

  • Avoid collecting or storage of excessive amounts of data;

  • Applying appropriate technical measures to protect personal data;

  • Protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and disclosure.

5. For what purposes can Teamland process your personal data?

Teamland can use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Initiating and conducting the process of recruiting the potential employees;

  • Conclusion and execution of the individual labor contract;

  • Concluding and executing contracts with third parties with the eye to the recruitment process;

  • Concluding and executing contracts with third parties for the training of employees;

  • Managing relationships with our customers and suppliers.

6. Under what circumstances is the processing of your personal data justified?

  • Compliance: the person concerned has given consent to the processing of personal data for one or several specific purposes;

  • The performance of a contract: the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract for which the person concerned takes part or for taking steps upon request of the person concerned before signing a contract;

  • Compliance with the legal obligations: processing is necessary in order to fulfill the operator’s requirements which come from legislation;

  • The vital interests of the person concerned: processing of personal data is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the person concerned or of another natural person;

  • Personal interest or public authority: processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a public interest task or a task which results from the exercise of the operator’s public authority;

  • The legitimate interest of the operator: processing data is required for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by the operator or by a third party, apart from the case it prevails the interests or the fundamental rights and freedom of the person concerned, fact which requires protection of personal data, especially when the person involved is a child.

Teamland may generate the processing of your personal data relying on any (one or several) of the grounds of legality below:

7. Which are the situations in which your personal data can be transferred to other parties?

There can be situations when transferring your personal data to certain suppliers/proxies who provide services for our company/on our company name might be necesarry.

In the case we have to transfer your personal data to a third party, will do this only after your consent or for the purpose of a contract in progress, apart from the case we are legally bound to act otherwise.

Any third party to whom we communicate your personal data is obliged to keep this data safe and to use them only to provide the activity for which they were proxies under the law or the contracted duty. When your personal data is no more needed to supply this service, the data will be destroyed under the conditions laid down by the regulations in force according to our procedures, issued in agreement with them.

8. How long it is the process of processing/detaining your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data more than it is reasonably necessary, according to the purpose of this processing or according to the applicable legal obligations.

Your personal data will be stored and kept until the date of your consent’s withdrawal for processing or, as appropriate, until the termination of employment, respectively the expiry of the storage’s deadlines established by the Law of National Archives no. 16/1996 and the Accounting Act no. 82/1991.

After the deadlines expire, the personal data is being deleted and/or is being destroyed from the data evidence/database of Teamland.

9. Which are your rights regarding personal data?

Except the case you are an exception under the General Regulation regarding the protection of personal data, you have the following rights concerning your personal data:

The right to access- you have the right to demand a copy of the information we have about you.

The right to rectification- you have the right to correct the data we have about you, in the event that they are inaccurate, incorrect or incomplete.

The right to be forgotten- in certain circumstances, you can request the data we have to be erased from our database.

The right to restriction of processing- in certain circumstances, you have the right to ask for restriction of processing your personal data.

The right to portability- you have the right to demand the transfer of the data we own about you towards another organization if the applicable conditions with regard to this data are met.

The right to object- you have the right to object towards certain types of processing like, for example, processing for purposes regarding direct marketing. The right to contest processing your personal data for purpose of direct marketing communication is absolute and it cannot be denied by us under any circumstance.

The right to object to processing which involves taking automatic decisions (for example Creating profiles)-you also have the right to object to the acts of data processing which involves taking automatic decisions (for example creating profiles).

The right to address complaints- in the event we reject your request to access your personal data, we will give you a reason for this rejection. In the event you are displeased with the answer, you can address complaints towards the data protection responsible person from Teamland and/or towards relevant authorities (ANSPDCP).

In the event that the processing basis is represented by your consent, we remind you can revoke this consent anytime.

As from 25th of May 2018, we shall provide to all the data subjects a form of consent revocation in physical form.

Unless the consent is the only legal reason of processing, any processing of your personal data will cease when you revoke this consent, but it will not affect processing the personal data which was carried out before revocation.

10. Which are the special circumstances?

Overseas data transfer –If the personal data is transferred to other countries or territories outside UE, we will communicate you the details regarding the method your data will be protected and also details about the way of obtaining the relevant guarantees.

Taking automatic decisions-If we develop a process of decision automation through acts of processing your personal data, we will provide you details about any type of processing along with information about the logic involved, the significance and consequences of processing.

Further processing – If we want to use your personal data for a new purpose which is not covered by this Notification regarding personal data protection, we will provide you another notification which explains this new use before starting the processing and establishing the relevant objectives and the processing conditions. Whenever it is necessary, we will look for obtaining your preliminary consent for a new processing.

11. How you can contact us?

For further details, you can contact us now, through our actual communication channels.

As from 25th of May 2018, you can exercise your rights regarding personal data protection (the date of application of the General UE Regulation regarding personal data protection/GDPR) and to ask questions or to make complaints regarding the protection of your personal data, you can use the following contact details:

The person responsible from DPO regarding personal data protection:

E-mail: dpo@teamland.ro

Address: street: Alexandru Ioan Cuza, no. 32 A, floor 2, Sector 1, Bucuresti, Romania

The notifications sent by post should be sent with the indication “to the attention of the DPO from Teamland”

TEAMLAND’S COMMAND